34 students chosen for departmental awards

Academic awards banquet gives acclaim to honors students as well as departmental best
ImageImage
Posted Thursday, April 26, 2007 - 12:00am

Thirty four students will be honored by departments in the 2007 academic awards banquet on Friday, May 4 in the Jennifer Leavitt Student Center at 6:30 p.m. Students receiving honor and high honor cords will also be honored.

Vice president and provost Mike King will present the co-valedictorians Raymond J. Smithson from Orem and Barbara K. Strate from Price who have identical 4.0 grade point averages.

Deans Michelle Fleck and Russell Goodrich will present the outstanding student awards.

Named as outstanding accounting student is Daren Larsen from Roosevelt, Utah, Union High School, 2002; outstanding art student, Brittney Salt from Bountiful, Utah, Viewmont High School, 2005; outstanding biology student, Joseph Davis, Coos Bay, Ore.; the Boni Nichols Stuck-To-It Award, Lindsey Ponzini, Helper, Utah; outstanding business, John Fazzio, Spring Glen, Utah, Carbon High School, 1997; outstanding chemistry – elementary, Roberto de Filippo, Italy, Liceo Scienctifico A. Volta.

Three students were named outstanding chemistry – inorganic, Jacob Nelson, Malta, Idaho, Logan High School, 2002; Aaron Smith, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2000; and Joseph Davis, Coos Bay, Ore.

The outstanding chemistry – organic is Tyler Gilson, Castle Dale, Utah, Emery High School, 2000; outstanding communications, Jennifer Little, Salt Lake City, Utah, Cottonwood High School, 2000; outstanding cosmetology, Tiffany Hansen, Spanish Fork, Utah, Spanish Fork High School, 2005; outstanding criminal justice, Stephen J. Denison, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2005; and outstanding dance, Courtney Young, Price, Utah; Carbon High School, 2005.

The outstanding economics student is Daren Larsen, Roosevelt, Utah, Union High School, 2002; outstanding education, Emily Erickson, Layton, Utah, Layton High School, 2005; outstanding engineering, drafting & design, Desiree Willson, Logan, Utah, Logan High School, 2004; outstanding electronics, Nathan Thomas, Castle Dale, Utah, Emery High School, 1998; and outstanding engineering, Luke Peacock, Castle Dale, Utah, Emery High School, 2001.

The outstanding English student is Alisa Bates, Wellington, Utah, Carbon High School, 1976; outstanding geology, Hobart Willis, Roosevelt, Utah, Union High School, 2005; outstanding graphic arts, Shawn Hight, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2005; outstanding history, Greg Palmer, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2003 journalism/communication, Ben Waldon, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2005; outstanding language, Nicole Hovat, Helper, Utah, Carbon High School, 2006; and outstanding music, Jennifer Breitenbuecher, Ogden, Utah, Bonneville High School, 2005.

The outstanding nursing – ADN is Melissa Urry, West Jordan, Utah, West Jordan High School, 2004; nursing – practical, Rachel Jenson, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2002; outstanding paleontology, Casey Dooms, Horseshoe Bend, Idaho, Horseshoe Bend High School, 2000; outstanding philosophy, Johnathan "JB" Arriola, Wellington, Utah, Carbon High School, 2005; outstanding political science, Kellan Stevens, Magna, Utah, Cyprus High School, 2000; recreation; Mikaleen Loveless, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2005; welding – college, Mason Winters, Vernal, Utah, Uintah High School, 2005; welding – high school, Michael Tryon, Price, Utah, Carbon High School, 2007.

Students graduating with high honors (3.75 or above) include Andrea Nichole Allred, Tiffany Hansen, Angelina Kae McFarlane*, Jade Jensen*, Thomas Nelson Riche, Ashlee Jo Anderson, Bronson P. Harker, W. Corey Roberts, Richard Ivan Anderson II, Christopher M. Hatch, Natalie Lynn Rowley, Jessica Diane Babcock, Sara JaNae Haycock, Tami L. Saccomano, Benjamin Mark Bailey, Roberta Ann Hribal, John Nick Sampinos, Tiffany Nicole Bears*, Paula R. Hunsaker,* Clifford A. Simpson, Chelsea Anne Bingham, Allison Kay Jarrett, Raymond J. Smithson, Sandra Bradshaw, Christopher Ryan Jensen, Christine Marie Snelgrove*, Jennifer Breitenbuecher, Karlie Jensen, Kellan Kirk Stevens, Erin Lindsay, Brinton Kenzie, Jensen Barbara K. Strate, Zachary K. Burdick, Rachel E. Jenson, Scott J. Strong, Arlene Cunningham, Angela Keller Chelsey Sward, Roberto de Filippo, Daren Rex Larsen, Diane Tadehara, Emily Jane Erickson, Ashly Leavitt Ashley, Anne Taylor, Jacie Lyn Fasselin, Jennifer Leigh Little*, Michael J. Terry, Jennifer Lee Fiso, Marcy May Loveless, Melissa Urry, Cassandra Lane Goff, Matthew W. McCune, Joy D. Voda, Isaac Rae Goodrich, Jodi Lee Najera, Courtney L. Young, Jacalynn Rose Greenburg, Greg Merrill Palmer, Janice Greenburg*, Adam K. Peterson, Travis Dean Guymon and Halee Dawn Rasmussen.

Graduating with honors (3.5 to 3.75) include Corinna Lynn Anderson, Thomas Orien Hebdon*, Bowdy L. McMullin, Jacee Ashby, Brenda A. Henderson, Audrey Mecham, Kourtney Anne Atwood, Elizabeth Herring, Michael Mecham, Ashlie Brooke Baker, Matthew M. Hough, Wylee Merrell, Mikell Alise Ball, Chris L. Jensen, Hannah Dalea Mitchell,* Grant Roy Barraclough, Ashley Elise Jones, Kelan Evan Nielsen, Allen E. Bears, Jessica Pauline Juliano*, Luke Bert Peacock, Deeanna Rae Bell, Nicole Kirkland, Scott Christian Phillips, Chelsea Benson, Moritz Earl Kirkland III, Shiree Reynolds, Misty L. Borba, Travis Cortez Kitchen, Brandy Rowley, Britney A. Bowles, Amber Camille Knight, Deanna Schroeder, Mckay Bybee, James M. Knotts, Jillyn Simmons, Jill Carter, Amber Marie Kohler, Curtis Rich Snelgrove*, Rebecca Cook, Sara Marie Kreek, Scott Allyn Terry, Jordan Leon Davis, Eileen Yvonne Larsen, Azita Tizpa, Kenneth Ricky Davis, De Lon C. Lee, Audrey J. Truscott, Stephen Jacob Denison, Sheng Lee Yuna Tsuda, Tyler J. Dinkelman, Casey Jo Lofthouse, R. Chad Valdez, Abigail Dunham, Heather Dawn Loggan, Ryne Vogel, Kristi Andrews Fazzio, Mikaleen Loveless, Linda F. Watters, Heather Leigh Gray*, Jayson Jack Madson, Tyler Weston Woodbury, Kimberly Gundersen, Amanda Kaye Mair*, Danielle Lee Worley, Aaron Gibson Hales*, KayDee Jo Martinez, Bethany Wright and Ashley Anne Harrison.

Those with asteriks by their names denote *Service Learning Students

Filed under: news

Comments